?

Log in

 
 
22 December 2009 @ 11:04 pm
2009 vidding meme  

Thanks to obsessive24 for the prompt ^_^

 

Vids made in 2009

June
Something Missing – Twilight Saga

August
New Girl – Twilight Saga
Twilight Dance Party – Twilight Saga 

October
Twilight Everlasting – Twilight Saga
The Cullen Family – Twilight Saga

November
Miles From Where You Are – Twilight Saga
Sparkle Time – Twilight Saga

December
Embracing the Delusion – Twilight Saga
Live and Let DieRoswell

 

My favorite video this year (of my own): Miles From Where You Are. I don’t really think of myself as being good at “pretty vids” – funny or cutesy is more my style. But pretty? Nope. However, I, at least, consider this a successful attempt at a pretty vid. Besides, I put a lot of hard work into this vid & I love when I’m able to work hard and produce something I’m at least 90% satisfied with (doesn’t happen often).

My least favorite video this year: Embracing the Delusion. One of those vids that is way better in the imagination than in the execution. There are way too many cookie cutter scenes that I cringe to watch again. It was one of those ideas that was marinating even before the movie came out and was something I was dying to have clips to vid with. And then, after all that anticipation about my ‘awesome new vid,’ I hated the result. Almost didn’t even bother posting it, but I’m in vid_the_grid and I need to fill some cells :D haha

Most successful video: Sparkle Time. I was going to say New Girl because it won Best Comedy in the Dragon Con vid contest - but aside from winning that award, I never really got much feedback about it. Sparkle Time, however, seems to be getting really good reviews - by Twilighters and Twi-haters alike. So, I guess if even the haters love it, you must have done something right ;P

Video most underappreciated by the universe, in my opinion: Twilight Everlasting. It got good feedback, but not really as much as I’d hoped for when taking into account how much work I put into it. I thought I did a good job stitching in an important missing aspect from the films/books. And I built the audio myself from 3 different sources, for crying out loud!

Most fun video: Twilight Dance Party. Even though I’m not entirely satisfied with how the vid turned out as a whole, I loved making it. Watching it still makes me giggle in irreverent humor. Feelings…YMCA…Who let the dogs out… hehe :D

Video with single sexiest moment: Live and Let Die. Jason Behr with long hair, blowing shit up. So hot!

Biggest vid fail: Embracing the Delusion. Isn’t this sort of the same as ‘least favorite’? My cookie cutting in that vid is atrocious.

Hardest video to make: Miles From Where You Are. I was limited by the trailers that were out thus far and the leaked footage I could get my hands on. It was pretty difficult to clean up the leaked stuff so that it wouldn’t look too out of place with the shiny trailer material. At least I would count this as a successful use of masking/cookie cutting…It was also a hard vid to make because I liked how it was shaping up so I wanted to make sure it was perfect before I would consider it done. There were many different versions and revisions. I think it actually took 3 months to “finish.”

Most unintentionally telling video: Sparkle Time. It marks the second time I’ve killed Bella in one of my vids. I think my dislike of Kstew is showing through.

The things I've learned this year:

1)      I’ve apparently caught the Twilight bug. Probably should have gotten vaccinated – I swear, I read the books with every intention of hating them!

2)      Just because you have access to effects, doesn’t mean you have to use them

3)      It’s easier (and more fun) to mock than be serious

For 2010:

1)      I need to branch out in my fandom usage. I can’t believe only 1 vid this year ended up not being Twilight! Unacceptable

2)      I need to stop using certain effects unless I can do so seamlessly.

3)      More. More. More. I didn’t even avg a vid a month this year!

 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
kyliemoukyliemou on December 23rd, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Video with single sexiest moment: Live and Let Die. Jason Behr with long hair, blowing shit up. So hot!

I completely agree. Nothing sexier than an angry violent Jason Behr. Hehehe! More Roswell related videos please! I wish I could make videos too, but I don't have the talent!
e_transitionse_transitions on December 23rd, 2009 07:28 am (UTC)
hehe - exactly. I actually have 2-3 other Roswell vids in the works - it's just hard to actually finish them.

And as for you vidding, everyone starts somewhere. You should have seen my earlier videos - complete crap! But, with each one you learn how to be a little bit better. I've still got a long ways to go, but it's a fun journey. You should try your hand at it ^_^ I'm sure you'd find you have some talent hidden away in there ;)
kyliemoukyliemou on December 27th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
Really?!?!?! *is excited*

What program do you use? I think that's what I need to start because I do have all the episodes. The only thing I worry about is rendering. I HATE RENDERING. XD
e_transitionse_transitions on January 1st, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
absolutely! When I was starting out, I used to use Windows Movie Maker - that's what all my old Roswell vids on. Now, I'm using Sony Vegas, which I'm still sort of getting used to. I definitely suggest starting with WMM before you try a professional program like Vegas or Adobe.
kyliemoukyliemou on January 6th, 2010 10:51 am (UTC)
I tried using WMW, but for some reason, even though my videos (source material) is in .avi, it won't read in WMW. I guess it's a different .avi format. =\
e_transitionse_transitions on January 6th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Hm... you might be missing the codec needed, which is a massive pain to try and correct, because there is a never ending list of possibilities. You might try getting a program that converts your avi files into wmv. I'm sure there's a free one out there somewhere, but the one I use to convert vids that I can't import is http://www.imtoo.com/mpeg-encoder.html
The standard version is $35, but if you just download one of the versions, it will let you convert about 3 minutes of video without paying. I use the trial of the more expensive one & there's a part where you can select certain segments from your video to rip (so that you can pick out exactly what 3 minutes you want from an ep). It's actually a pretty easy way to just cut the clips you want for your vid and convert them so they import.
kyliemoukyliemou on January 7th, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH!
I just finished making my first video already! Hahahaha!!!!!! I'm still working out some minor kinks but it's finished. XD
You are amazing!
e_transitionse_transitions on January 7th, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
awesome! I can't wait to see what you made!!! And so quickly! I'm impressed ^_^ Glad that helped
kyliemoukyliemou on January 7th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
It's not long. Just under 2 minutes, but hey, better than nothing! It's not perfect but there's no way for me to fix it... Or at least I didn't want to obsess over it anymore. LOLOL. I posted it on my lj. Check it out! :)
e_transitionse_transitions on January 7th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
going to check it out right now! I can't wait!!!
shoopdancer: BUFFY--Xandeliashoopdancer on December 23rd, 2009 07:53 am (UTC)
Ooo, I must've missed the Roswell video you posted! I am such a fan of your videos and I can't wait to watch this one!! :)

e_transitionse_transitions on December 23rd, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
Aw - thanks so much ^_^ Hope you ended up liking it
chamalla: santachamalla on December 23rd, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
I missed those last two vids (but I'll watch them later). My fav are still Sparkle Time and New Girl.
And your 2009/2010 impressions and plans sound like my own...lol I could only add watching more vids other people made (and commenting more).

You are right about that it's easier to make comedy. Those few I did never took me more than 2 days to make! but it took me about 15 days up to a month to make everything else.
But I love your funny vids so don't stop making them :)

One thing I learned is that branching up is difficult...from tech (different sources, getting them, cutting etc) to creative stuff (I have too many ideas and deciding what to do first is hard).
e_transitionse_transitions on December 23rd, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean about branching out - the very thought seems exhausting ^_^ Thanks for your reflections. You should do a vid meme of your own!